CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81937

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a screen house from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated Dec. 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of Item # 935203, a screen house. It is constructed of a coated polyethylene fabric floor and roof and mesh sides all around. It has a frame of steel poles that slide into the corners and connects to the tent with a hook/ring system. It measures 9’ x 13’ when assembled.

The applicable subheading for this screen house will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, screen house. The general rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem in 2003 and 8.8 percent ad valorem in 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division